USO Data strings?

Topics and questions about AMC, h-bridges, JRK's etc.

USO Data strings?

Postby Bruceaust » Sat 21. Jul 2012, 13:44

I'm trying to get my (Thanos) AMC 1.5 to output to my wipers on my sim for the first time. I dont seem to be able to get the data to display on the output analyser screen in Xsim3 converter.
I think i might be settind the wrong data string in the USO setup page
Can someone please tell me the correct string?

This is what I have tried so far :
using COM 1: "data pack sent" AB~255~~a01~~a02~

Do I need to to do anything else?

Thanks fo any guidence.
User avatar
Bruceaust
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu 10. May 2012, 10:52
Location: Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: USO Data strings?

Postby tronicgr » Sat 21. Jul 2012, 15:17

The output analyzer is used only for some non-intelligent interfaces like Velleman.

The USO string is only output the positions from the x-sim to the AMC1.5... The AMC1.5 does NOT send back to x-sim any data. It doesn't need to anyway as it takes care of the positioning by it self.

Thanos
User avatar
tronicgr
 
Posts: 624
Images: 11
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 22:10
Location: San Diego, CA
Has thanked: 130 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Re: USO Data strings?

Postby Bruceaust » Sat 21. Jul 2012, 15:44

Thanks Thanos,
so I do not need to write anything into the "data strings"?
I just st up the com port, baud rate, stop bit and parity and thats all?

Bruce
User avatar
Bruceaust
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu 10. May 2012, 10:52
Location: Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: USO Data strings?

Postby tronicgr » Sat 21. Jul 2012, 15:59

Just fill out the USO screen like in the following photo:






Note the delay must be 5ms or higher for AMC1.5 ... so 10ms is safe. The new AMC1.6 have these speed issues fixed and its stable even with 0ms delay!!!!

Thanos
User avatar
tronicgr
 
Posts: 624
Images: 11
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 22:10
Location: San Diego, CA
Has thanked: 130 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Re: USO Data strings?

Postby Bruceaust » Sun 22. Jul 2012, 12:35

Thankyou again Thanos,
Yes I tried those USO setting and it worked!
BUT :shock: after 20mins of experimenting the AMC stopped communicating with the com port.
No matter what I tried (I spent all day trying) I could not get the data display outputs on the AMC to change from 128 128 .
ie.: The feedback pots display correct values, but the AMC output will not change.

I am puzzled to no why it worked fine then stopped working.
User avatar
Bruceaust
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu 10. May 2012, 10:52
Location: Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: USO Data strings?

Postby Bruceaust » Mon 23. Jul 2012, 06:16

Got it going!

All seems to be stable. AMC is displaying motor outputs 0-255.

I purchased a USB to serial converter that used Com port 5. Now it all seems to work fine.
There must be a conflict issue with Com ports 1 and 2 that I cannot resolve.
Has anyone else had problems using Comports 1 or 2 ?

Im a happy chappy now :D

Thanks for the help.

Tonight I will connect my motors and pots and start testing.
User avatar
Bruceaust
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu 10. May 2012, 10:52
Location: Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Servmotors rotate to 180 degrees with "Pololu Maestro"

Postby lomantmic » Thu 29. Nov 2012, 01:52

Hi, I just registered in this forum.
I have a problem I have to solve:

I built a 6DOF with serve motor (PWM) and use the Pololu Maestro card to move the motors. I was able to move the motors but currently moving only 90 degrees. How can I convert the movement of the motors serves 180 degrees?

Thanks
Antonio
lomantmic
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed 28. Nov 2012, 19:07
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: USO Data strings?

Postby Bruceaust » Fri 30. Nov 2012, 11:59

Sounds like you may have a problem with you feedback setup?
User avatar
Bruceaust
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu 10. May 2012, 10:52
Location: Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: USO Data strings?

Postby tronicgr » Fri 30. Nov 2012, 18:14

I think he is just using RC servos for a tiny concept of proof platform... You can't adjust the range of these servos!!
User avatar
tronicgr
 
Posts: 624
Images: 11
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 22:10
Location: San Diego, CA
Has thanked: 130 times
Been thanked: 50 times


Return to Controllers and Drivers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest