Page 2 of 5

Re: F1 2012 problem please help !!???

PostPosted: Sun 14. Oct 2012, 10:30
by chris62
fooons wrote:Hi chris62,

Are you using a x86 or x64 Windows environment?

I remember a slow down playgame with x64 game instalation on x64 Windows using Xsim, but it was solved when I used a x86 Windows distr. and the x86 game install.

I hope it helps


Regards fooons


Hi and thanks for help,

I use the x64 versions. Does that mean I have to install windows and the game as well again?

Best regards

Re: F1 2012 problem please help !!???

PostPosted: Sun 14. Oct 2012, 10:33
by chris62
motiondave wrote:Check the game and x-sim is allowed through the firewall and maybe disable any anti virus.
I had the same problem with dirt showdown, slow fps rate and data incorrections.
I found that the game was not allowed trough firewall, once I fixed that, it worked.


Hi
Ok, I will check my system, but I am sure I disable all anti virus.

Many thanks for help

Re: F1 2012 problem please help !!???

PostPosted: Sun 14. Oct 2012, 12:40
by chris62
sirnoname wrote:
The game is running very unstable with xsim together. Many picture flickering and some times
the game stoped without any reason and the game goes into the menu mod.


Disable the graphic driver if it is enabled.
Can you verify your statement above?
Is the flicker only if you enable the output in the config file or is it only if you start 2012 with X-Sim?


I have problems during the game play with xsim together. Without xsim it is ok. Where can I disable the graphic driver?

Thanks for help!

Re: F1 2012 problem please help !!???

PostPosted: Sun 14. Oct 2012, 12:43
by sirnoname
Is the hardware_settings_config.xml file in the my documents folder in both situations the same or do you change them directly if you switch between both situations?

Re: F1 2012 problem please help !!???

PostPosted: Sun 14. Oct 2012, 12:49
by chris62
sirnoname wrote:Is the hardware config file in the game folders in both situations the same or do you change them directly if you switch between both situations?


Hi,
I changed the config file in genral and it was in both situation the same.

best regards

Re: F1 2012 problem please help !!???

PostPosted: Sun 14. Oct 2012, 13:35
by sirnoname
Ok, this sounds interesting.
Please insure the graphic driver is set to disabled!
Can you make some cam videos with your digital cam (video mode) of the flicker or crashes?

Additional please select the plugin from the right side and try ""Try send data" without "Play game" button.

Re: F1 2012 problem please help !!???

PostPosted: Sun 14. Oct 2012, 13:47
by sirnoname
By the way, can you please download the demo in steam and verify with this version because everyone can use it ...

Re: F1 2012 problem please help !!???

PostPosted: Sun 14. Oct 2012, 16:24
by nclabs
Please sirnoname can you show us how to make working xsim with f1 2012? I tried but with no luck. Once I know how, I can make a short tutorial, and share it with all the forum. Thx

Re: F1 2012 problem please help !!???

PostPosted: Sun 14. Oct 2012, 17:05
by sirnoname
Same as for Dirt2 or 3.
-Goto the manual, change the needed parts in the game.
-Add a new game, select the executable, enter the steam ID like shown above, select the dirt2 plugin and add the game
- select on the right side the F1 2012 entry you entered above and say yes-yes to select the fitting plugin

A manual is not requested, we need the fitting script for the autosetup wizard like inside the file "F1 2010.txt" in the plugin/wizard_scripts directory.
The autosetup script will avoid that others have to setup the game.

Re: F1 2012 problem please help !!???

PostPosted: Sun 14. Oct 2012, 21:10
by sirnoname
The attached 2 files are the autodetection and one click installer files for both steam games, the demo and the full version.
F1 2012 steam demo.txt
(378 Bytes) Downloaded 318 times

F1 2012 steam.txt
(367 Bytes) Downloaded 339 times

Copy them into the plugin/wizard_scripts and start the extractor after the copy process.
Then autosearch the harddisk.
Please note: if you have changed your config files manual in the game folders, you have to redo this or reinstall the game with a wipe in the folders of local roaming app data as described in the descriptions.
Thanks to the donater of X-Sim which offers money for new games.

Is here anyone with a non steam edition?
I need some screencopys of the folder that is used, the exe filename and a tester for the scripts.