dirt3 helps  Topic is solved solved with post #230

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby sirnoname » Sat 20. Jul 2013, 20:29

Bad, then someone has changed the standard and you have now to change the configuration file of Dirt3 manually.
Goto the online manual and click to extractor-plugins-dirt and read what you have to change.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1770
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 123 times

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby Tombo » Sat 20. Jul 2013, 20:59

Hi,
have changed to <motion enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" extradata="0" and <motion enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" extradata="1" also codemasters plugin and lfs still only 0 on outsim
Tombo
 
Posts: 97
Images: 36
Joined: Fri 22. Feb 2013, 20:52
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby sirnoname » Sat 20. Jul 2013, 22:33

The port is 20777 (extradata=1) for the codemaster plugin and 4123 for LFS plugin. You can read this value if you maximize the outsim plugin in the taskbar (listening port). It is also noticed in the script files.
In the worst case you delete the game, delete all codemaster settings parts (xml's) in the user area (local appdata) and reinstall the game.
After a reinstall the automatic wizard will change the untouched setting file for you.
Would be very easy if you let X-Sim change the files.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1770
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 123 times

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby Tombo » Sun 21. Jul 2013, 09:24

Hi,
ok after downloading 11gb of dirt again and let xsim do everything still no data... In outsim game paused is always marked. And listenport is 20778. I don't know what i'm doing wrong.
Tombo
 
Posts: 97
Images: 36
Joined: Fri 22. Feb 2013, 20:52
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby sirnoname » Sun 21. Jul 2013, 10:12

change 20778 back to original 20777?
Or use registry cleaner of X-Sim for defaults.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1770
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 123 times

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby Tombo » Sun 21. Jul 2013, 10:46

Also tried to change to 20777. Registry clean was made at new xsim installation.
I think i am missing something. I settet up the Converter like in the Bassshaker Thread with Freq an Vol Axis. Loaded this profile in the executer. There i take the codemasters Plugin and run the game. Did i make something wrong?
I just see when i open Converter there is no own ip showing. Firewall is settet up for xsim.
Attachments
Tombo
 
Posts: 97
Images: 36
Joined: Fri 22. Feb 2013, 20:52
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby sirnoname » Sun 21. Jul 2013, 11:37

Your pass trough is enabled for some unknown reason. This is not default.
It sends on the same port.
After a change you must restart.
It is not possible to exchange plugins. You have to take the one that comes with X-Sim.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1770
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 123 times

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby Tombo » Fri 26. Jul 2013, 13:48

Hi,
thanks for your help again. Is just marked the box out restarted and it worked. I thought i have to enable this because it was enabled at default. Outsim shows the values but i think they are not sendet to the converter because there the values will not change.
thanks again
Tombo
 
Posts: 97
Images: 36
Joined: Fri 22. Feb 2013, 20:52
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby sirnoname » Fri 26. Jul 2013, 14:48

They are sended if you press play.
No, this option is not enabled by default.
If you are not sure - set back to factory default with the X-Sim registry cleaner. Games and profiles will not get deleted.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1770
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 123 times

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby Tombo » Fri 26. Jul 2013, 23:07

Hi,
it is a brand new install of x-sim and it was enabled by default just showed in the picture above with the wrong port :shock:
But for now all problems are solved thank you.
Tombo
 
Posts: 97
Images: 36
Joined: Fri 22. Feb 2013, 20:52
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 8 times

PreviousNext

Return to Dirt

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest