Dirt showdown works....and sorting issues

Re: Dirt showdown works....and sorting issues

Postby sirnoname » Wed 13. Jun 2012, 23:29

Did you use the absolute original config file from the first game installation?
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1770
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 123 times

Re: Dirt showdown works....and sorting issues

Postby Riton » Wed 13. Jun 2012, 23:55

no, I test with my actual installation.
but is my test correct ?

i can make a new game DIRT3 installation ...
User avatar
Riton
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 291
Images: 70
Joined: Mon 7. May 2012, 16:05
Location: France
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Dirt showdown works....and sorting issues

Postby motiondave » Thu 28. Jun 2012, 13:00

Just a comment, there was discussion about using a better plugin for gauges. Well, dirt showdown has a health gauge and a boost gauge, that is it, no speed.
User avatar
motiondave
 
Posts: 997
Images: 1
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 16:36
Location: Sydney Australia
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Dirt showdown works....and sorting issues

Postby motiondave » Sat 9. Mar 2013, 10:47

a few updated videos, I made the foot motor sim into an "all in one" unit.
heres some vids of the 9 year old driving on dirt showdown
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ymQzAskn ... e=youtu.be
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j2UVr20U ... e=youtu.be
the boy can drive
User avatar
motiondave
 
Posts: 997
Images: 1
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 16:36
Location: Sydney Australia
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Dirt showdown works....and sorting issues

Postby motiondave » Wed 24. Apr 2013, 09:30

I found that un-installing the 3d vision solved loading problems.
A good game with motion.
User avatar
motiondave
 
Posts: 997
Images: 1
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 16:36
Location: Sydney Australia
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Dirt showdown works....and sorting issues

Postby fabi » Wed 9. Jul 2014, 23:54

Hello

don't follow exactly... (sorry still getting used to it):

- Having Dirt3 (Steam) patch of game1.2.0.0
- <motion enabled="true" extradata="1" delay="1" port="20777" ip="127.0.0.1"/>
- Was using "add your games/wizard"
- Mapped my Dirt-6DOF profile under "CodeMaster" > to Dirt 3 dirt3_game.exe

This setup:
- Starts Dirt 2 F1 2010
- Here I've selected No pass through and port 20777

==> all works fine with motion, but once passing the line game hangs and getting the error in the subject...

What should I do now?
- Do I now need to change the extradata= to "0"
- Using a different plugin, if yes how? Would that be a manual setup? Any pointer/link appreciated.
- Or is there patch fixing it?
- any other option?

Thanks!

Fabi
fabi
 
Posts: 11
Images: 2
Joined: Sat 6. Apr 2013, 16:18
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Dirt showdown works....and sorting issues

Postby sirnoname » Thu 10. Jul 2014, 10:11

Take a look to the Life For Speed Plugin and do this setup.
http://www.x-sim.de/software.php?lang=eng&page=gamelist
LFS plugin, Extradata 0 and Port 4123.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1770
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 123 times

Re: Dirt showdown works....and sorting issues

Postby fabi » Mon 21. Jul 2014, 22:22

sirnoname wrote:Life For Speed Plugin

thanks! Got it working with Life4Speed, however, is it only me or is the "feeling" with the "Life4Speed" plugin much less realistic then with the "Dirt Plugin"?
fabi
 
Posts: 11
Images: 2
Joined: Sat 6. Apr 2013, 16:18
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Dirt showdown works....and sorting issues

Postby fabi » Tue 12. Aug 2014, 14:18

ok..... I've found solution for the DIRT 3 crashes with "sendto failed with error 10038" when passing the finish line (works for me with steam version)

1. Install Dirt-3
2. Login with active windows live profile so you can enter your license/product key
3. Create an offline profile (to make sure that you don't login anymore afterwards to your live windows account)
4. Install Dirt-3-patch-1.1.exe (google for it).

When starting dirt 3:
- It asks me that there are "new patches" available and if you don't install it, it will log you out from the windows account. (say no, to prevent updating back to the bad version).
- on the begining screen where you need to hit "enter", you must not do that with the keyboard; do it with your game-console (otherwise the game console will get disabled and keyboard is active)

==> all fine now.
fabi
 
Posts: 11
Images: 2
Joined: Sat 6. Apr 2013, 16:18
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Dirt showdown works....and sorting issues

Postby vicpopo » Fri 2. Jan 2015, 20:40

Hi Fabi ,

What is the size of the Dirt3 1.1 Patch .I found it and the weight is around 500 Mo.
Is it the same weight to downloaded ?
Regards

One more question: how do you create en offline account? Because when you launch dirt it said that without your live account you won't be able to record your progress !
That means that this feature won't be avaible when we proceed like you wrote on your last post ?
User avatar
vicpopo
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Fri 20. Apr 2012, 18:04
Location: Strasbourg France
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 80 times

PreviousNext

Return to Dirt

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest